Washington| Change
[…] B.

19

The FMLA entitles eligible employees to twelve weeks of leave every year if they have a "serious health condition that makes [them] unable to perform the functions" of their job. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). "The term 'serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves ... continuing treatment by a health care provider." Id. § 2611(11). Leave may be taken intermittently. Id. § 2612(b)(1).

20

If the need for leave is "foreseeable based on planned medical treatment, the employee ... shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days' notice," or "such notice as is practicable." Id. § 2612(e)(2). "[N]otice need only be given one time, but the employee shall advise the employer as soon as practicable if dates ... were initially unknown." 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(a).